Fair enough. Ignorance of the law is (with few exceptions) never an excuse. Driving citations are almost universally strict liability - no intent required. If you are driving 80 MPH thinking you are driving 65 MPH (bad gauge, installed huge tires, whatever), it doesn't matter. You didn't intend to speed, you didn't even intend to drive 80 MPH, and it doesn't matter. Crimes almost universally require intent (which itself is almost always proven via circumstantial evidence); citations almost never do.
18 U.S.C. 798: "Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person" classified information has committed a felony offense. "knowingly and willingly" is the intent required. Required to do what? "communicate, furnish, transmit, or otherwise make available to an unauthorized person" classified information.