I looked up the AFI 100 movies list and these are the ones I really don't like: Casablanca, E.T., Lord of the Rings, Raging Bull, Do the Right Thing, Close Encounters of The Third Kind, Jaws
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
I looked up the AFI 100 movies list and these are the ones I really don't like: Casablanca, E.T., Lord of the Rings, Raging Bull, Do the Right Thing, Close Encounters of The Third Kind, Jaws
I looked up the AFI 100 movies list and these are the ones I really don't like: Casablanca, E.T., Lord of the Rings, Raging Bull, Do the Right Thing, Close Encounters of The Third Kind, Jaws
I haven't seen about 20 of the movies on the list, mostly from before 1960 but the ones from that period I have seen I usually like.
Just two to go - Nashville and Sullivan’s Travels! 2007 list that is.@point1zero, since you're watching the AFI 100 what are the movies that you dislike the most.
I have 2 that I don't like at all. M*A*S*H* and West Side Story.
Others I'm not crazy about but appreciate: Doctor Zhivago, The Jazz Singer, Midnight Cowboy.
From the 1998 list I still haven’t seen Birth of a Nation and Stagecoach. I actually like Zhivago and Midnight Cowboy. I feel Giant is a bit over-rated. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner was also a good drop for the 2007 list. Both are fine, but 100 Greatest? Nah.@point1zero, since you're watching the AFI 100 what are the movies that you dislike the most.
I have 2 that I don't like at all. M*A*S*H* and West Side Story.
Others I'm not crazy about but appreciate: Doctor Zhivago, The Jazz Singer, Midnight Cowboy.
Haha, almost all your least favorites would be in my top 1/3 from that list (not overall). To each his ownI looked up the AFI 100 movies list and these are the ones I really don't like: Casablanca, E.T., Lord of the Rings, Raging Bull, Do the Right Thing, Close Encounters of The Third Kind, Jaws
I haven't seen about 20 of the movies on the list, mostly from before 1960 but the ones from that period I have seen I usually like.
The most shocking one on your list to me is Raging Bull.
The others I can see how you make a case for but why don't you like it?
I love most of Scorsese's movies but I just thought it was boring. I don't like boxing that much either. I was shocked because I really expected to enjoy but I couldn't wait for it to end. I also thought it was a little pretentious to film it in black and white.
This thread seems to be winding down, but it’s been very enjoyable for me. We seem to have similar taste in films. I’m in my early 40’s and live in Shelby Co. Grew up in Louisville. What about you? Thanks again for recommending the Flickchart site. It’s been a blast! Take care!Supposedly the black and white was used to tone down the bloodiness of the boxing matches.
This thread seems to be winding down, but it’s been very enjoyable for me. We seem to have similar taste in films. I’m in my early 40’s and live in Shelby Co. Grew up in Louisville. What about you? Thanks again for recommending the Flickchart site. It’s been a blast! Take care!
Before I started this thread I looked for any movie clubs in the area and didn’t have any luck. Maybe I didn’t use the best search words. Then I figured, maybe try the Paddock. Glad I did.
I’ve been working on the Sight and Sound Top 100 list the last week or so. Just finished these films and here’s how I’d rank them:
The Passion of Joan of Arc (wow, great!)
The Tokyo Story
Persona
Battleship Potemkin
Breathless
Journey to Italy (least fav by far)
Yes, Persona was very good. Reading about it after watching, critics all agree it’s an all-time great, but are all over the place about the films meaning. It’s an enigma.Persona is the only one of those that I've seen.
I thought it was really good.
I'm not familiar with Journey to Italy.
Favorite Horror movie: The Thing (Kurt Russell)
Favorite Sci-Fi movie: Blade Runner
Favorite Comedy: Something about Mary
Favorite War movie: Apocalypse Now
Favorite Drama: I Walk the Line (Gregory Peck)
Favorite Thriller: Seven
Favorite Action movie: John Wick 2
Favorite Western: TGTB&TU
Yes, Persona was very good. Reading about it after watching, critics all agree it’s an all-time great, but are all over the place about the films meaning. It’s an enigma.
I highly recommend Passion of Joan of Arc. Short, but VERY powerful. I was floored. The actress playing JoA was phenomenal.
Tokyo Story was very touching. Ranked #3 in the Sight & Sound Critc’s poll only behind Vertigo and Citizen Kane and #1 in the Director’s poll.
All those films I mentioned above are on HBO Max if you have it.
Jean de FloretteWhat are your favorite foreign films?
Just started working on foreign “language” films very recently. Need to rewatch most again to have a definitive list, but a rough top 10 so far:What are your favorite foreign films? Mine are:
Amelie
A Very Long Engagement
Cache
The Sea Inside
All About My Mother
Pan's Labyrinth
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Bad Education
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Lives Of Others
Oldboy
What are your favorite foreign films? Mine are:
Amelie
A Very Long Engagement
Cache
The Sea Inside
All About My Mother
Pan's Labyrinth
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Bad Education
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Lives Of Others
Oldboy
I love the naked gun franchise, some of the funniest movies everWhat's your favorite comedy films? Mine are:
Airplane
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Weird Science
Back to School
The Naked Gun
What About Bob
Serial Mom
To Wong Foo..
Dumb and Dumber
Clueless
Kingpin
Dodgeball
Anchorman
Step Brothers
The Other Guys
I Love You, Phillip Morris
I’m a big horror fan. So, here’s my top 5 horror movies
1.Duel (my favorite horror movie ever.)
2. The shining (a CLOSE second, true horror and a masterpiece)
3.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Low budget but a gory classic, props to the director/filmcrew for using the budget well)
4.summer of ‘84 (Awesome movie about 4 teens who think their neighbor (who is a cop) is a serial killer. Has one of the best twists ever)
5.It 1990 (The og clown terror. Great scenes in this movie and the scene where pennywise is standing behind that big ass sewer is just so damn eerie!)
Honorable mentions
The Strangers
The conjuring (scary as shit and almost edged out IT for the #5 slot)
28 days later
The wickerman
After Hours is probably Scorsese's most underrated film and I would put it in my top 20 favorites.I love most of Scorsese's movies but I just thought it was boring. I don't like boxing that much either. I was shocked because I really expected to enjoy but I couldn't wait for it to end. I also thought it was a little pretentious to film it in black and white.
After Hours is probably Scorsese's most underrated film and I would put it in my top 20 favorites.
according to FlickChart my top 20 are
- Saving Private Ryan
- Inception
- The Big Short
- Stand by Me
- Total Recall
- The Silence of the Lambs
- The Fighter
- There Will Be Blood
- Trading Places
- Willy Wonka & Chocolate Factory
- Star Trek
- Gravity
- The Dark Knight
- Punch-Drunk Love
- Philadelphia
- Children of Men
- Casino Royale
- Jurassic Park
- Spaceballs
- To Kill a Mockingbird
This is not accurate. I love all of those movies but no.
With the help of Bigdaddy’s Flickchart I ranked my favorite Best Pictures top to bottom (have seen 85 of 93). Here’s my top 20:
- The Godfather
- Rocky
- No Country for Old Men
- The Godfather Part 2
- Gladiator
- The Departed
- Braveheart
- A Beautiful Mind
- Forrest Gump
- Lord o/t Rings: Return King
- Lawrence of Arabia
- The Silence o/t Lambs
- One Flew Over... Cuckoo’s
- Casablanca
- Titanic
- Unforgiven
- Schindler’s List
- Argo
- Amadeus
- On the Waterfront
but I don't want to
Love your list! Your top 3 are in my top 5. Dang, I’ve still got to see Momento. A lot of other common films in our top 20’s, including... The Natural! Like you, a childhood favorite of mine, but a legit great film and score too. Gives me chills. Favorite quote - “Some mistakes you never quit paying for.” I’ll post my Top 20 later tonight when I ha e more time.Here is my top 20 overall as of today...
The Natural was my favorite movie as a kid so it holds a high spot for me.
For sure. I remember in the early days of HBO it was incredible. 2am. House is quiet. You're all set to watch movies then gems like Gallipoli and Badlands that you know nothing about come on. Best way to watch a movie ever. Zero expectations. Just let it happen.Memento is a movie I knew nothing about. It just happened to come on a movie channel one night and I watched it and thought it was great!
I have that happen often where I stumble upon a movie I know nothing about and I really like it. Gone Baby Gone is another good example.
The opposite happens too. A movie with a lot of hype often ends up being a letdown.
Go to any that are over-rated and click re-rank. Your list will gradually get more accurate. Also re-rank some of your favorites to move them higher. You can pull up any favorites you haven’t been given a chance to rank by using the search box.according to FlickChart my top 20 are
- Saving Private Ryan
- Inception
- The Big Short
- Stand by Me
- Total Recall
- The Silence of the Lambs
- The Fighter
- There Will Be Blood
- Trading Places
- Willy Wonka & Chocolate Factory
- Star Trek
- Gravity
- The Dark Knight
- Punch-Drunk Love
- Philadelphia
- Children of Men
- Casino Royale
- Jurassic Park
- Spaceballs
- To Kill a Mockingbird
This is not accurate. I love all of those movies but no.
Did that too - right before my Best Picture list, lol. Told you, I’m obsessed with Flickchart haha. Here’s my AFI top 25 (from the 2007 list).I'll have to try that. Maybe the AFI 100...
Cache? Definitely was not ever expecting to see that mentioned on hereWhat are your favorite foreign films? Mine are:
Amelie
A Very Long Engagement
Cache
The Sea Inside
All About My Mother
Pan's Labyrinth
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Bad Education
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Lives Of Others
Oldboy